Assam Forest Exam General Knowledge Question Answer from Indian Polity GK

Here in this article we have updated some important General Knowledge Question Answer from Indian Polity for upcoming Assam Forest Department Exam 2020 for the post of Assam Forest Department forester and Forest Guard. hope this will be helpful for your forthcoming competitive exams:

ASSAM FOREST EXAM 2020

 

Q. The President can nominate how many members in the Rajya Sabha & Lok Sabha?

A. 6, 3

B. 8, 2

C. 10, 3

D. 12, 2

Ans. D

Q. What is another name of the Council of States?

A. Lok Sabha

B  Rajya Sabha

C. Parliament

D. Adhoc Committee

Ans: B

Q. The maximum strength (number of members) of the Rajya Sabha :

A. 220

B. 235

C. 238

D. 250

Ans: D

Q. Who is the ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha ?

A. President of India

B. Vice President of India

C. Prime Minister of India

D. Chosen from the members of the Rajya Sabha

Ans: B

Q. What is another name of the Lok Sabha?

A. Council of States

B. The Upper House

C. The House of the People

D. Parliament

Ans: C


Q. Which Article is related to the Money Bill and where it can be introduced?

A. Article 110, Rajya Sabha

B. Article 110, Lok Sabha

C. Article 121, Rajya Sabha

D. Article 121, Lok Sabha

Ans: B

Q. What is the tenure of the elected members of Rajya Sabha?

A. 2 years

B. 4 Years

C. 6 Years

D. 8 Years

Ans: C


Q. Which of the following is not an eligibility criterion to become a member of Lok Sabha?

A. Age 25 years or over

B. Mentally sound

C. Candidate should not hold office of profit.

D. Must be from Arts field.

Ans: D


Q. As per Constitution of India, what is the maximum strength (number of members) of the Lok Sabha?

A. 530

B. 540

C. 550

D. 552

Ans. D

Q. Who among the following is the presiding officer of the Lok Sabha?

A. President

B. Vice-President

C. Speaker of Lok Sabha

D. Prime Minister

Ans: C

 

Stay tuned with us (www.basicgyan.in) for more articles link this for competitive exams:

Post a Comment

0 Comments